Call us today on:
+44 (0)1224 565000
Contact us today on:
info@waterlooquay.com
PRIVACY WHEN VISITING OUR WEBSITE

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 
Who we are

Waterloo Quay Properties Limited ("WQP", "us" or "we") is the Data Controller over any personal data we process about you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. WQP is committed to protecting your personal data and adheres to the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when processing your personal data. This privacy notice outlines what personal data WQP collects from you through your interaction with this website http://www.waterlooquay.com (the "website") and how we use your data. Please read through the privacy notice to understand how WQP uses and protects the information obtained from those visiting and using its websites.. If you have any concerns about WQP's processing of your personal data or you have a general enquiry in relation to data protection please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@waterlooquay.com or by telephone 01224 565000.

Through accessing our website and/or submitting an enquiry through the websites you are consenting to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.

What is personal data?

Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special Category of Data: means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

When we use the term 'personal data' we mean both personal data and special category of data.

What personal data is WQP processing?

• Personal details (such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number) which you provide by submitting an enquiry via the website.
• How you use the website and any other information you post, e-mail or otherwise send to us.
• IP addresses - we may collect information where available about your IP (internet protocol) address, operating system and browser type. This data provides us with information about users' browsing actions and patterns. It is used to inform improvements to the website and for internal system administration.

Where did WQP obtain my personal data from?

The personal data (name, e-mail and telephone number) is gathered from the information you input on the website's enquiry page. IP addresses may be collected, where available, from data subjects when they access the WQP website.

Does WQP use Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit WQP's website. They do not cause your computer any harm nor do they identify you personally, they only identify the computer being used to access the site. The cookies obtain information in relation to your use of the website. WQP uses this information to help us monitor the use of our website and be able to then provide you with a better user experience by remembering how you like things displayed, measuring how you use the website, ensuring the website works properly and improving navigation. Further information on how WQP uses cookies is available in our Cookies Policy.

Where will WQP keep my data?

Your personal data will be stored on WQP's secure server located in the UK.

Why is WQP processing my personal data?

WQP is processing your personal data for the purposes of responding to enquiries and/or sending you communications about events, activities or projects WQP is running or otherwise supporting. In relation to IP addresses, we use this to inform improvements to the website and for internal system administration. By using the WQP website and providing your personal data via the enquiry page or otherwise through the website you are consenting to WQP processing your personal data for these purposes.

Will my personal data be shared with any other organisation/third parties and if so, why?

WQP will not share your personal data with any other organisation or third parties without seeking your prior consent. An exception to this would be where we are required to share your personal data in accordance with law or any regulatory requirement to which WQP is subject or where we are undergoing a corporate restructure. Will my personal data be shared outside of the EEA?

WQP will not share your personal data outside of the EEA without first seeking your prior consent.

Is my personal data safe?

WQP works hard to protect your personal data and have adopted appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep it safe from unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to WQP via the internet; any transmission is at your own risk.

How can I stop WQP using my personal data for marketing purposes if I no longer wish to receive communications from WQP?

If you no longer wish to receive communication from WQP via e.g. our monthly newsletter and would like your personal data removed from our database please e-mail our Communications Department on info@waterlooquay.com or telephone 01224 565000.

How long will WQP retain my personal data?

WQP will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for or until such time that you withdraw your consent and exercise your right to request that WQP stops processing your personal data.

Does WQP make any automated decisions about me or profile my personal data?

WQP does not make automated decisions about you and also does not profile your personal data.

What are my rights in relation to the personal data WQP holds about me?

We have summarised your rights below. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@waterlooquay.com to exercise these.
• If we are relying on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, at which point we shall stop processing your personal data in that way. Please note this does not affect the legality of our processing up to the date of your withdrawal of consent.
• You can seek to restrict our processing of your personal data, ask us to rectify any personal data we hold about you or object to us processing your personal data for the purposes stated above.
• You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you think that we have infringed your rights. You can find more information about reporting a matter to the ICO at the following link: https://ico.org.uk/
• You have the right to access personal data held by us about you.
• In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to allow you (or us on your behalf) to transmit this information to another party. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk
• In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you. Such circumstances include (a) where we no longer need your personal data for the purposes set out above; (b) if you withdraw your consent to our processing; (c) if you object to our processing based on our legitimate interest and we have no overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing your personal data; (d) if we process the data unlawfully; or (e) where the personal data has to be erased to comply with legal obligation to which we are subject. We will consider any such request in line with GDPR. Please note this is not an absolute right and there may be circumstances where we choose not to delete all of the personal data we hold about you. More information about your right of erasure can be found at https://ico.org.uk

Third Party Links

WQP's website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice. However any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be communicated to you in some manner.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to: info@waterlooquay.com

In our recent blog, we explored the benefits of shared office space and how it can help start-up businesses grow during those crucial early ...
03/05/2018
Finding the right space to work for budding entrepreneurs is paramount and whilst the back bedroom or kitchen table can be a great starting ...
01/05/2018
New Year's resolution to get healthy lapsed? Looking for motivation to get back on track? Then join Herbalife and healthy lifestyle prom...
21/02/2018
Last chance to grab your place on tomorrow's Deux Consulting's lunch and learn on GDPR! Details below: HR consulting specialist Edward Obi...
15/01/2018
This coming Tuesday (19th December from 12pm - 2pm) Waterloo Quay Properties welcomes The Old Course Hotel, Golf Resort and Spa for a lunch ...
15/12/2017
HR consulting specialist Edward Obi of Deux Consulting Ltd is holding a workshop this January on the new EU General Data Protection Regulati...
13/12/2017
Great to see Norscott Vending Services Ltd! Looking forward to welcoming you on-site in the near future.
17/11/2017
Our November newsletter is here! Click on the link below for all the latest updates on Waterloo Quay, the tenants and community at large. ...
09/11/2017
Our on-site meeting and conference facility overlooking the stunning main reception in Provender House, provides a great venue for any busin...
03/11/2017
Have you seen our flexible Quay Life membership plans? From just £25 per month, our bronze package includes a PO box, WiFi access, gym and s...
02/11/2017
Did you know @210Caboose is run by the same people as @210bistro? You can expect the same high-quality food, drink… https://t.co/RPWIJZQw1E
17/07/2017
Looking for flexible office space in a prime location? Then get in touch with us today to discuss your needs! Email… https://t.co/LJPaFOUccx
14/07/2017
Read our June newsletter here: https://t.co/dFl6AJ4dPa @Texo_DSI @OnePeterson @Quay_Fitness @Fairwayrock2017… https://t.co/axbmnMboec
07/06/2017
Another @DeuxConsulting Networking Lunch lined up at Waterloo Quay... https://t.co/Ev7gYvAE8a
07/06/2017
When it comes to accessibility we're in the 'quay' location! Only a 10-min walk from the city's bus and train stati… https://t.co/pSBIhMNOe0
05/06/2017
RT @MatrixRC: Picture perfect day @WaterlooQuay pop in to Matrix HQ for a coffee if you're passing https://t.co/einpoOXJUw
31/05/2017
Avoid costly city parking, noisy cafes & overpriced refreshments when catching up with a client or colleague...… https://t.co/NViODlx5Rs
31/05/2017
We have agreed a 5 year licence to operate @Quay_Fitness with Jamie Ballantyne of LFL Fitness! Read more at… https://t.co/h7lQQitXfH
16/05/2017
Our accountants made good use of our event and meeting space today for the @ElevatorAwards filming! #meetings… https://t.co/wTPBTgbJo1
10/05/2017
All set for our LinkedIn Learning event with Miles Duncan, taking place in our event space in Provender House https://t.co/31DD5XnbUA
09/05/2017
For those who missed Shaun's story in last month's Business Bulletin, you can read the full article on our website… https://t.co/VMK7Etz00M
09/05/2017
Struggling to run your business from home & feel left out of the business loop? We might have the solution for you:… https://t.co/QwmEBG...
27/04/2017
Find out how you can #livethequaylife & #workinworkout by contacting us today on 01224 565000 or… https://t.co/4mY1Cd5Gbd
25/04/2017
RT @WaterlooQuay: Have you booked our Speaking Up! event held by our on-site Cognitive Hypnotherapist, Dawn Walton? Find out more at: https…
20/04/2017
RT @AGCC_Seona: Read how Shaun Eardley @WaterlooQuay turned his business challenges into opportunities during the downturn https://t.co/Bpi…
20/04/2017
Do you want to avoid expensive city centre parking? We offer have a secure onsite car park, which your clients can… https://t.co/JXTCvcgygR
19/04/2017
Have you booked our Speaking Up! event held by our on-site Cognitive Hypnotherapist, Dawn Walton? Find out more at:… https://t.co/vDk2SBCiF7
18/04/2017
RT @chambertalk: Read how Shaun Eardley @WaterlooQuay turned his business challenges into opportunities during the downturn https://t.co/vn…
18/04/2017
This is what we do. The conversion of Provender House. https://t.co/fWw1CITDsj
12/04/2017
Aberdeen Harbour project update: https://t.co/6Dq3cT8QEJ https://t.co/dob34Lf7p6
06/04/2017

Subscribe to our mailing list

 
  • Email Format: